Privacy summary

Russell Investments is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which regulate the handling of personal information about individuals.

Russell Investments is committed to maintaining the privacy of personal information.  For full details of how Russell Investments collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information please read our Privacy Policies. 

We will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to provide you with a financial service or product, information about a financial service or product or other information that you have requested from us.    Russell Investments will primarily collect your personal information only from you or your authorised representative. 

Russell Investments uses personal information to provide you with financial products and services or for purposes related to the purpose for which we obtained the information.    We may share personal information with related companies, where it will remain confidential.  We may use personal information to notify you about products and services that we, or related companies, offer.

There are some countries to which it is likely that Russell Investments will disclose personal information.  These are set out in the Appendix to the Privacy Policy.  Russell Investments will not disclose personal information to an overseas recipient unless we have taken such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the information or we are satisfied that the overseas recipient is subject to laws substantially similar to the APPs.

In most cases, you can have access to your personal information collected and held by us.

To read the full Privacy Policies please follow the links below:

To obtain access to your personal information, or for any enquiries or complaints regarding a breach of the APPs please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Russell Investments
Level 29, 135 King Street
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
Email: aus-compliance@russellinvestments.com
Phone: 02 9229 5111

Site preferences